सामयिक विषय: Badminton

ICELAND INTERNATIONAL 2018

Iceland International, 2018

Question: Which of the following player defeated India’s Bodhit Joshi in the men’s singles final of the Iceland International Badminton Competition, held on 28th January, 2018?
(a) Adam Hall
(b) Alexander Dunn
(c) Sam Parsons
(d) Agnes Korosi
Answer: (c) 
Related Facts:

  • ‘Iceland International’, 2018 badminton competition of BWF Tour, the 2018 international series’ concluded in Reykjavik, Iceland. (25-28 January, 2018)
  • Major Competition Results: 
  • Men’s Singles:
    Gold Medal-Sam Parsons (England)
    Silver Medal- Bodhit Joshi (India)
    Bronze Medal – Siddharth Pratap Singh (India)
  • Women’s Singles: 
    Gold Medal- Saili Rane (India)
    Silver Medal-Vaishnavi Reddy Jaka (India)
  • Men’s Doubles
    Bronze Medal – Adarsh ​​Kumar and Jagdish Yadav (both India)
  • Mixed Doubles:
    Gold Medal – Rohan Kapoor and Kuhu Garg (both India)

Reference:                                                                     
http://bwf.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/winners.aspx?id=6D470E9C-B7DF-4412-A7C4-61190AD43714
http://bwfbadminton.com/results/3094/iceland-international-2018/2018-01-28

42ND JUNIOR NATIONALS- GUWAHATI

42nd Junior National Badminton Championship-2017

Question: Who won the boy’s single (U-19) and Girl’s singles (U-19) title in the 42nd Junior National Badminton Championship held in December 2017?
(a) Aryaman Tandon, Vaidehi Chaudhary
(b) Rahul Bhardwaj, Vaidehi Chaudhary
(c) Aryaman Tandon, Akarshi Kashyap
(d) Rahul Bhardwaj, Akarshi Kashyap
Answer: (c)
Related Facts:

  • 42nd Junior National Badminton Championship, 2017, concluded in Guwahati, Assam. (December 14-18, 2017)
  • Competition Results-
  • Boy’s Single (U-19)
  • Winner-Aryaman Tandon
  • Runner up Rahul Bharadwaj
  • Girl’s Singles (U-19)
  • Winner- Akarshi Kashyap
  • Runner up- Vaidehi Chaudhary
  • Boy’s Doubles (U-19)
  • Winner-P. Vishnuvardhan Gaur and Shri Krishna Sai Kumar Podiley
  • Runner up D. Sanjay Srivatsa and Siddhartha Alengo
  • Girl’s Double (U-19)
  • Winner-Rutaparna Panda and U.K. Mithula
  • Runners up Simran Singh and Ritika Thacker
  • Mixed Doubles (U-19)
  • Winner – G. Krishna Prasad and U.K. Mithula
  • Runners up- Shri Krishna Sai Kumar Podiley and Rutaparna Panda
  • Boy’s Single (U-17)
  • Winner-Messnam Meraba
  • Runners up, Amit Rathore
  • Girl’s Single (U-17)
  • Winners- Akarshi Kashyap (Chhattisgarh)
  • Runner up Malvika Bansod
  • Boy’s Doubles (U-17)
  • Winner-Navneet Bocka and P. Vishnuvardhan Gaur
  • Runner up Dhruv Rawat and Akash Yadav
  • Girls’ Double (U-17)
  • Winner-Trisha Hegde and Drithi Yatish
  • Runner up-Kayura Mopti and S. Kavipriya

Reference:
http://badmintonindia.org/download/results/FINAL%20RESULTS-42ND%20JUNIOR%20NATIONALS-%20GUWAHATI-2017.pdf

Premier Badminton League 2018

Premier Badminton League, 2018

Question: Hyderabad Hunters won the title of Premier Badminton League, 2018 by defeating which of the following team?
(a) Chennai Smashes
(b) Awadh Warriors
(c) Bangalore Blasters
(d) Mumbai Rockets
Answer: (c)
Related Facts:

  • 4thedition of premiere badminton league (PBL) concluded in various cities of India. (December 23, 2017-14 January, 2018)
  • Sponsor-Vodafone
  • Total eight participant teams Hyderabad Hunters, Ahmedabad Smash Masters, Delhi Dashers, Bengaluru Blasters, Chennai Smashers, Awadh Warriors, North Eastern Warriors and Mumbai Rockets.
  • Final was held in Hyderabad on January 14, 2018.
    Winner Team-Hyderabad Hunters (4-3)
    Runner up Team – Bangalore Blasters

Reference:
http://www.pbl-india.com/fixtures

Skip to toolbar